You are here: Home | Latest News | Coventry Music Hub | Updates to our Privacy Policy

Latest News

Updates to our Privacy Policy

Published: Friday, 15 June 2018

privacy policy

We have now updated our privacy policy in accordance with the new GDPR policies.

 

Here are the full details of our current policy. This can be downloaded from our downloads page on our website. http://www.coventrymusichub.co.uk/downloads/1/coventry_music_hub

 

Coventry City Council (CCC) Privacy Notice for Coventry Music

Coventry City Council Complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.

This Privacy Notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why.

Why we process Personal Data – the purpose and legal Basis

We collect and hold personal information relating to Coventry Music registration forms, registers, and instrument hire agreements

We use this information to:

  • Provide you with necessary and appropriate services
  • Help us to develop and improve our services
  • To record attendance for health and safety and safeguarding purposes
  • For audit and debt collection
  • Complete statistical returns to Government departments
  • For child licensing

We process personal data because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations for child licensing, consent for our services and for safeguarding purposes.

Who we share Data with

We will share data with tutors who provide tuition on our behalf and hub partners who provide services and/or grant funding on our behalf:-

  • Arts Council
  • Coventry Cathedral
  • Coventry University
  • The Tin
  • Belgrade Theatre
  • Armonico Consort
  • Positive Youth Foundation
  • Midlands Arts Centre
  • Talking Birds
  • Orchestra of the Swan
  • Warwick Arts Centre
  • Royal Birmingham Conservatoire
  • Media Mania
  • Coventry schools

How long will we keep your information?

In accordance with Article 5 of the GDPR and Data Protection Principles, personal data we collect will be adequate, relevant, (only what is needed for the purpose stated above) and held for no longer than is needed for the purposes for which it was processed.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  1. Request access your information held by CCC (also known as a Subject Access Request)
  2. Withdraw consent (see below)
  3. Have any inaccuracies in your data corrected
  4. Have information erased
  5. Restrict processing of data
  6. Data portability (have your data transferred to another Authority)
  7. Intervention in respect of automated decision making
  8. Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office ( information below)

 

To exercise any of these rights please contact Coventry Music and/or email music@coventry.gov.uk

Withdrawal of Consent

Where personal data is processed on the basis of consent, you will have the right to withdraw that consent. However Coventry City Council process personal data that it is necessary to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations and to enable us to perform tasks carried out in the public interest. 

Contact us

Coventry Music

Enterprise House

Foleshill Enterprise Park

Courtaulds Way

Coventry

CV6 5NX

Tel: 02476 788575

Email: music@coventry.gov.uk

www.coventrymusichub.co.uk

Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision. DPOTeam@coventry.gov.uk

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioners Office at:

The Information Commissioners Office,

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire,

SK9 5AF.